Cal. Gov. Code § 16.5 generally allows the use of a “digital signature” so long as it complies with a few requirements. Primarily the requirement that the authenticity of the signature can be authenticated. (Cal. Gov. Code § 16.5(a)(1)-(5).) On its face, Section 16.5 allows electronic signatures for documents submitted by a dealer and a buyer to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Going beyond just documents submitted to public entities, Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7, which applies to contracts/signatures in general, essentially states that electronic signatures may not be denied “solely because it is in electronic form.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(a).) Section 1633.7 goes on to state that “[a] contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation,” and that “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(b) & (d).) Given California’s broad acceptance of electronic signatures, which is codified by Cal. Civ.